test

Privacy

Donor and Web Visitor Privacy Policy

You right to privacy is very important to us. We recognize that providing us with personal information is an act of trust. Therefore, we have created a privacy policy to protect your personal information. This policy covers all subscriber and donor contact information maintained by Rare, as well as websites owned or operated by Rare. We encourage you to take the time to read this privacy policy. Questions regarding this statement should be directed to Rare by sending an e-mail to info@rare.org. Please reference this privacy policy in your subject line. 

 

Personal Information Collected via the Web, Direct Response Envelopes, and Any Other Manner

In most cases, when donating to Rare via the mail, you provide contact information such as name, address, telephone number or email address. It is the strict policy of Rare to never publish, share or sell this information to any other organization. When you visit our web sites and access information, you remain anonymous. At present, we do not require you to register or provide personal information to us to view our web site. However, on those occasions when we will ask for additional information, such as when you sign up to receive the Rare e-newsletter or make an online donation, the information will not be shared under any circumstances.

 

What Information We Collect and How We Use That Information

Our donation and registration forms ask users to provide contact information that may include name, email address, physical address, interests, and similar information. Typically only minimal and necessary information is required (name and email address, for instance, in the case of the Rare e-newsletter). All other information offered is optional. We do this to better understand and respond to your needs, and provide you with information that may be valuable to you. We will never pass the information you provide to Rare on to any other organization.

 

Internet Protocol Address

An Internet Protocol (IP) address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the Internet. We collect an IP address from visitors to our web site. We use IP addresses to help diagnose problems with our server, administer our web site, analyze usage trends, track users’ interactions with the web site, and gather broad demographic information.

 

Links to Third-Party Web Sites

We provide links to third party web sites existing outside of Rare. Since we do not control the content or functionality of these web sites, we encourage you to review the privacy policies posted on these third-party web sites. Any link from http://www.rare.org to a third-party web site does not denote an affiliation with the web site or an endorsement of its viewpoint(s) or mission(s).

 
Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf

If you receive emails from us, we pass your information to our third-party service provider, Mailchimp. If you give Rare a donation, your information is passed through Classy. However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties beyond the Rare network for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

 

Unsubscribing from the Rare e-newsletter 

If at any time you wish to stop receiving our e-newsletter, please click on the “unsubscribe” link found in the bottom the email. Rare never shares your email address with any other organizations.

 

Opt-Out or Change Your Contact Information

When you receive e-mails from Rare you have the opportunity to opt-out of receiving future communications. You may choose to receive only specific communications or none at all. You may also update your contact information previously provided to us via the online form. If you unsubscribe from future e-mails, we will keep your e-mail address on file to ensure we no longer send you e-mails. We will only contact you according to the preferences you specify.

We will not share, sell, or trade your personal information with any entity not part of the organization, nor send donor listings on behalf of other organizations. All information shall be kept absolutely confidential unless given consent to.

 

Security

All sensitive information (such as your credit card information) provided to Rare is transmitted using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption. SSL is a proven coding system that lets your browser automatically encrypt, or scramble, data before you send it to us. Please note: Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can ever be 100% secure. While we strive to protect your information to the fullest extent, we cannot ensure or completely guarantee the security of such information.

 

Your Credit Card Information

When you enter your credit card information into a donation form on http://www.rare.org, it is encrypted and transmitted securely to our third party donation system, Classy, for the purposes of the transaction. Rare does not store your credit card information.

 

If you are uncomfortable submitting your credit card information online, you can also contribute to Rare by printing out the online form and mailing it to:

 

Attn: Donations
Rare
1310 North Courthouse Road
Suite 110
Arlington, VA 22201
USA

You can also call our offices between 9:00 a.m. and 6:00 p.m., EST at (703) 522-5070.

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. Anytime you receive an e-mail from us, you may click the link at the bottom of the e-mail ‘Update your info & preferences’ and you will be redirected to a page to update your information. If you need to change anything else, please write to us at: Rare 1310 North Courthouse Rd., Suite 110 Arlington, Virginia 22201. Alternatively, you can telephone 703-522-5070. You also have the right to ask for a copy of the information

 

Access to information and data rectification

You have at any time the right of access, modification, correction, and removal of your data collected in our database. You can request this by contacting Rare by e-mail or in writing at the address mentioned below. Upon request, Rare will delete all of the information stored about you within 30 days of the request.

 

E-mail Tracking     

When you receive an e-mail from Rare, to include event invitations, newsletters, or other communication, we may collect information about you in the following ways if you open or click on links in that e-mail:

  • Opening e-mails: If you open the e-mail, we log that activity on our database. 
  • Clicking on link View as web page: If you click on the “view as a web page” link, a tracking code is passed in the link so that the web page will be personalized the same way the e-mail is personalized.
  • Clicking on links to web pages: If you click on any web link in the e-mail, we pass a tracking code in the link to the web page which we use to log that activity.
  • Unsubscribing: If you unsubscribe from receiving e-mails, we will log this information in our database and we will continue to store your personal data on a “suppression list” to record your preference and not send you anymore e-mails.
  • RSVPs for Events: In our event invitations and confirmations, we provide buttons to allow you to accept, decline, and cancel registration for that event. Clicking on these buttons will pass a tracking code so we can record your choice in our database to help us manage the event.

No cookies are used for e-mail tracking. The above tracking does not apply to e-mails sent to you from personal Rare e-mail accounts.

To opt out of e-mail tracking, you may unsubscribe from Rare e-mails or request to be deleted from Rare’s records or write to us at: Rare 1310 North Courthouse Rd., Suite 110 Arlington, Virginia 22201. Alternatively, you can telephone 703-522-5070.

 

Spam

Rare complies fully with the Controlling the Assault of Non-Solicited Pornography and Marketing Act of 2003 (CAN-SPAM Act). To this end, Rare:

  • Always offers recipients of e-mail marketing and e-newsletters a clear means of opting-out from the receipt of future messages
  • Always includes a link to Rare’s physical address within the body of all email messages
  • Never uses false or misleading header information in any email message
  • Never attempts to deceive email recipients by using deceptive subject lines
  • Never uses automated means to harvest email addresses from web sites or web services
  • Never generates email addresses using programmatic methods
  • Never shares email addresses with any other organizations

 

Legal Disclaimer

Though we take industry standard measures and other efforts to preserve user privacy, Rare may need to disclose personal information (including personally identifiable information) when required by law wherein we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process, and/or in connection with a verified request relating to criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity.

 

Questions?

Rare welcomes comments and questions on this policy. We are dedicated to protecting your personal information, and will make every reasonable effort to keep that information secure.

 

If you have any questions, please contact us at info@rare.org or call our offices between 9:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m. EST at (703) 522-5070.

 

You can help Rare maintain the accuracy of your information by notifying us of any changes to your address, title, phone number or email address. To update your information, contact us online, or write us at:

 

Attn: Member Services
Rare
1310 North Courthouse Road
Suite 110
Arlington, VA 22201

USA

Any information that you provide to us via the web, email, fax, or mail is covered by this policy.

 

Privacy Policy Updates

Rare may occasionally update this policy so that it evolves with the rapidly changing technologies employed on the Internet. All revisions will be posted to this web site and any revised Privacy Policy will apply only to data collected subsequent to its effective date.

 

Last revised: January 12, 2019